MYPAYCENTER PRIVACY POLICY

Overview

Welcome to MyPayCenter online payroll software, owned and produced by Deluxe Payroll. Our site is only available to Deluxe Payroll customers.

Deluxe Payroll is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This document describes the practices that Deluxe Payroll will follow with respect to the privacy of users of this site. All of Deluxe Payroll's web sites, products and services made available through payroll.mypaycenter.com are subject to this Privacy Statement. Please read the Deluxe Payroll Privacy Statement below and also any supplementary information at the end of this statement for additional details about particular Deluxe Payroll sites and services that you may use.

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to:

Deluxe Payroll
1220-B East Joppa Road
Suite 324
Baltimore, MD 21286
443-279-9000

Information Collection

In order to serve you better, at points we may ask you for personal information (such as e-mail address, name, home or work address, telephone number, or fax number). Here is how and why we collect and use information from you:

Customer Service/Support

In order to provide you with customer service, we ask for your name, company, phone number and e-mail address. We may use your contact information in order to contact you regarding service updates or specific support questions and may contact you for additional opportunities to provide feedback on our products and services.

E-mail Correspondence

MyPayCenter can automatically e-mails notifications of upcoming payroll due dates and processed payrolls. This correspondence can be disabled at any time.

Surveys

From time to time, we will offer you the option to participate in surveys. If you would like to participate, we may ask you for contact information, preferences, or other information. This information will be used to conduct research and improve our offerings.

Children's Personal Information

Because of the financial nature of our business, our web sites are not designed to appeal to children under the age of 13. Therefore, we do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from children.

Cookies

MyPayCenter utilizes cookies to associate your computer with a secure login and make your online experience secure. Cookies must be enabled in order to login to MyPayCenter. Note that no personal identification or company information is stored in your cookies.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. We use session ID cookies.

Web Site Usage Data

Our Web site tracks usage data, for example, your IP address or domain name, browser type and version, which pages you view, which page, if any, linked you to our site and which link, if any, you follow off of our site. We use this data in the aggregate to better understand Web site activity to improve our site offerings. We do not track URLs that you type into your browser, nor do we track across the Internet once you leave our site.

Information Use

While Deluxe Payroll is the sole owner of all data stored on MyPayCenter.com, clients have full access and rights to their own client data. Deluxe Payroll does not use any of the information entered into MyPayCenter for marketing purposes (unless otherwise specified at the time of entry).

Sharing Information with our Affiliates:

Deluxe Payroll authorizes the use of MyPayCenter to other companies in our corporate family (called "affiliates") who may use MyPayCenter to process payrolls. Deluxe Payroll only allows affiliate access if authorized by our clients or our affiliates' clients

Sharing information with Third Parties

Deluxe Payroll does not share information from MyPayCenter with Third Parties outside our corporate family without direct consent from you ("opt-in"). We will never sell your information or provide any basic or confidential data without express permission. Opt-in opportunities will be made available where third party companies are able to extend services or products that might be of value to you. These other companies may be financial service providers (such as financial planners, 401K planners, etc.) or they may be non-financial companies (such as retail associations).

Legal Disclosure

In some cases we may need to disclose certain information to comply with a legal process, such as a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or law enforcement request.

Links

MyPayCenter contains a limited number of links to non-Deluxe Payroll sites. Please be aware that Deluxe Payroll is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Deluxe HCM Solutions Privacy Policy

Deluxe HCM Solutions Terms of Service

Protection of Your Information

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

Changes to this policy

From time to time, Deluxe Payroll may change or update this Privacy Statement. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. To stay informed of our current privacy policy, please check back periodically.


Privacy Notice – California-Specific Addendum

If you are a California resident, the following provisions apply to our processing of information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household [subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act] (“California Personal Information”). For such residents, the provisions of this California Addendum prevail over any conflicting provisions of the Privacy Notice.

Deluxe has collected the following categories of California Personal Information within the last 12 months1 :


  • (A) Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

  • (B) Personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 (California Customer Records statute). This means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, including, but not limited to, his or her name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

  • (C) Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law.

  • (D) Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

  • (E) Biometric information.

  • (F) Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.

  • (G) Geolocation data.

  • (H) Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

  • (I) Professional or employment-related information.

  • (J) Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99).

  • (K) Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes2.


Within the last 12 months, within the meaning of the California Consumer Privacy Act, we have sold California Personal Information identified in the above categories A-K.3

Within the last 12 months, we have disclosed California Personal Information identified in the above categories (A)-(K) for our business purposes. To learn more about the categories of third parties with whom we share such information, please see www.deluxe.com/policy/privacy.

We obtain California Personal Information from a variety of sources.4 [These sources include: yourself, with respect to both online and offline interactions you may have with us or our service providers; other entities with whom you transact; others with whom you maintain relationships who may deal with us on your behalf; the devices you use to access our websites, mobile applications, and online services; credit bureaus; identify verification and fraud prevention services; marketing and analytics providers; public databases; social media platforms; and others consistent with this Privacy Notice.] Please see www.deluxe.com/policy/privacy.

We use the California Personal Information we collect for the business purposes disclosed within this Privacy Notice. Please see www.deluxe.com/policy/privacy.

  • Please note that the business purposes for which we may use your information include:5

  • - Audits and reporting relating to particular transactions and interactions, including online interactions, you may have with us or others on our behalf;
  • - Detecting and protecting against security incidents, and malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting the same;
  • - Debugging to identify and repair errors in our systems;
  • - Short-term, transient use including contextual customization of ads;
  • - Providing services on our behalf or on behalf of another, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, fulfilling transactions, verifying identity information, processing payments, and other services;
  • - Conducting internal research to develop and demonstrate technology; and
  • - Conducting activity to verify, enhance, and maintain the quality or safety of services or devices which we may own, control, or provide.


We may also use the information we collect for our own or our service providers’ other operational purposes, purposes for which we provide you additional notice, or for purposes compatible with the context in which the California Personal Information was collected.


Your California Rights

If you are a California resident, you have certain rights related to your California Personal Information. [You may exercise these rights free of charge except as otherwise permitted under applicable law.]

  • Section 100 Rights. You have the right to request that we disclose to you the specific pieces of personal information we have collected.

  • Section 105 Rights. You have the right to request that we delete California Personal Information about you which we have collected from you.

  • Section 110 Rights. You may request that we disclose to you:

    • o The categories of California Personal Information we have collected about you;
    • o The categories of sources from which the California Personal Information is collected;
    • o Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling California Personal Information;
    • o The categories of third parties with whom we share California Personal Information; and
    • o The specific pieces of information we have collected about you.

  • Section 115 Rights. To the extent that we sell your California Personal Information within the meaning of the California Consumer Privacy Act or disclose such information for a business purpose, you may request that we disclose to you:

    • o The categories of California Personal Information that we have collected about you;
    • o The categories of California Personal Information about you that we have sold within the meaning of the California Consumer Privacy Act and the categories of third parties to whom the California Personal Information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the California personal information was sold; and
    • o The categories of California Personal Information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose.

  • Right to Opt Out. In addition, we may sell your information within the meaning of the California Consumer Privacy Act. You have the right to opt out of such sales here. To submit an opt-out request, click here.

    • You may request to exercise these rights by:6
    • - Providing us with your contact information via email at Privacy@Deluxe.com
    • - Calling us toll-free at 877-861-8985.

  • [As required or permitted under applicable law, please note that we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to information or acting on your request to exercise your rights. We may limit our response to your exercise of the above rights as permitted under applicable law.] Subject to applicable law, we may not discriminate against you because of your exercise of any of the above rights, or any other rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, including by:

    • o Denying you goods or services;
    • o Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
    • o Providing you a different level or quality of goods or services; or
    • o Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.7


Do Not Sell My Personal Information

If you are a California resident, you have the right to opt out of our sales of certain information relating to individuals and households subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act. To exercise this opt-out right, whether you have an account or not, please submit a request via Privacy@Deluxe.com. If you do not have an account, include your name and email address or mailing address.



1 Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100(a)(5)(B).

2 Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.130(c).

3 Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.130(a)(5)(C)(i).

4 Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.110(c)(2).

5 “Business purpose” is a defined term under the CCPA. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.140(d). This notice takes the position that “business purpose” includes any reasonable operational purpose, but we note that the definition is unclear. Possibly, “business purpose” may mean only the specific listed items within the definition (audits, detecting security incidents, etc.).

6 Pending legislation provides for alternative means of exercising rights. AB 1564. This draft reflects the law as currently in effect.

7 Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.130(a)(5).

 

Security Overview | Privacy Policy